Origin of the coconut oil
Coconut oil is obtained from a coconut pulp extract. This extraction is done by cold pressing and contains 90% fatty acids with a medium saturated chain, which is why it is resistant to high temperatures and friction. Many people also know this oil as coconut butter, because it solidifies below 20ºC.
Coconut oil uses
Coconut oil has been used by populations in the South Pacific many years ago. They used it not only for food but also for beauty. Coconut oil is good for hair, skin and is also an ally of oral health. This is the oil that is part of the formulation of cosmetics. It is best to use this oil as a direct oil because then all its properties will no longer be modified and will be much more beneficial to health. It can be applied topically to the skin and hair, or used together with a toothbrush as a toothpaste.
Coconut oil applied directly to the hair, will be useful for damaged hair, offering: moisturizing, shine and at the same time makes it soft. This oil is also used for more removal. Many people apply this oil as a mask because the oil spreads on dry hair and scalp, leaving at least 30 minutes. After 30 minutes, rinse with water to remove it.
Using this oil on the skin makes the skin more hydrated. If you want your skin to be properly moisturized, you should use this oil constantly, because only then will your skin enjoy its many benefits. It preserves the moisture of the skin keeping it hydrated, it tones and softens, prevents the appearance of blemishes, and for the whitening effect it helps to reduce the existing ones, it can be an excellent companion in the treatments of eczema, fungi, and other skin conditions.
In addition to all the above benefits, this oil is also essential for oral hygiene. Lauric acid in the composition of the oil is very good for oral hygiene, as it helps to combat problems caused by infections caused by viruses, bacteria, and fungi. Besides all these properties it also has the power to whiten and tone the gums and mucous membranes. To avoid oral disease, I recommend that you use this paste at least once a day.